Privacy Policy

A.        PIPEDA: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
Peace Brigades International-Canada is committed to respecting the privacy of our donors, board members, their families, and our employees by adhering to the privacy Principles set forth in the PIPEDA. Those principles are:

1.          Accountability: Peace Brigades International-Canada is responsible for personal information under our control. The Director is accountable to the Board of Directors for compliance with this statement. The Director is the Chief Privacy Officer, and is responsible for the management of the statement including the guiding principles.

2.         Identifying purposes: Peace Brigades International-Canada and those designated or contracted to act for or on its behalf, will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time personal information is collected.

The primary purposes are fundraising, statistics and meeting legal and regulatory requirements. Specifically, this includes processing gifts, issuing receipts, mailing of newsletters, direct mail, sending invitations to events, and informing donors about new issues, events or services.

Peace Brigades International-Canada will attempt to document and clearly define the purpose or purposes intended for personal data before it is collected and will always ensure that it is present at the time of its collection. Peace Brigades International-Canada will only collect information that it views as a necessity in order to fulfill the identified purpose. Any secondary or optional uses of information by the organization will be identified and individuals will be provided with an opportunity to reject or accept such uses.

Peace Brigades International-Canada will make every attempt to ensure that the purposes and uses of information it collects will be presented in easy and straightforward language. It will clearly identify why this information is needed and how it will be used. All materials used by Peace Brigades International-Canada or those designated to work for it on its behalf, to collect information will present the purpose, need and use in a manner that is understandable to whomever it is intended.

Any questions or concerns regarding the process for collecting information, or its subsequent use, can be directed to The Director, who is the Chief Privacy Officer for the organization.

There are several ways to contact the head office of Peace Brigades International-Canada:
- By calling: 613.237.6968
- By sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
- Or send a request to us in writing to: Peace Brigades International-Canada, 145 Spruce Street Ottawa, ON, K1R 6P1

3.         Consent: Peace Brigades International-Canada and those designated or contracted to act for it or on its behalf will ensure that the knowledge and consent of the individual are obtained for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Peace Brigades International-Canada has a responsibility to provide explanation in clear, simple and understandable language of the intended uses and impacts and to obtain consent before the information is used. The organization will provide this explanation on all appropriate forms, contracts and publicly available forms.

Consent may be express or implied dependent upon the particular situation. However, Peace Brigades International-Canada will assume consent is granted unless a member indicates otherwise.

An individual may withdraw consent at any time.  Individuals may withdraw consent in many ways. For example:

There are several ways to contact the head office of Peace Brigades International-Canada:
- By calling: 613.237.6968
- By sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
- Or send a request to us in writing to: Peace Brigades International-Canada, 145 Spruce Street Ottawa, ON, K1R 6P1

This principle is exempt in particular circumstances where criminal investigations, legal or security situations, medical emergencies or mental or physical incapacities arise. However, Peace Brigades International-Canada will approach these situations with great caution and care.

4.         Limiting Collection: Peace Brigades International-Canada will limit its collection of personal information to the purposes outlined in Principle 2 above. If it is necessary to use the personal information collected for a purpose not identified when the information was collected, consent for the new use will be obtained from the donor.

Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means. Peace Brigades International-Canada will collect information in a straightforward and honest manner and with the individual's consent. It will not collect information in an indiscriminate manner. Information will not be collected from other individuals associated with the person such as family members or friends without the consent and knowledge of the individual and only in situations that are deemed to be most compelling.

5.         Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information: Peace Brigades International-Canada shall ensure that personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. The use of the information will be presented clearly to the individual. In circumstances where potential purposes of use of information may appear as complex, all potential options of future use should be presented and an option to have one's information either included or removed should be clearly presented. Peace Brigades International-Canada will ensure that any inquiries regarding the organization's purposes of use and practices of disclosure are responded to in an open and honest fashion.

Personal information shall from donors (other than for 10-year gifts) will be kept for a minimum of two years from the end of the calendar year in which the donations were made.

6.        Accuracy: Peace Brigades International-Canada shall ensure that personal information under its care is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Opportunities for individuals to inquire about and review their personal information, which they have consented to provide to Peace Brigades International-Canada, will be made readily available following appropriate notice. Individuals will be provided an opportunity to update or correct personal information that is outdated or inaccurate.

7.         Safeguards: Brigades International-Canada shall take all reasonable means necessary to ensure that all personal information under its care is protected against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Peace Brigades International-Canada will protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. Methods of protection include:

  • Physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;
  • Organizational measures, for example, limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis, and
  • Technological measures, for example, the use of passwords.

Peace Brigades International-Canada makes its employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

8.         Openness: Peace Brigades International-Canada shall make this statement and the processes and procedures for obtaining access to personal information available to individuals through our web site, and/or on request.

If any individual has a question regarding personal information, it may be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer (Director).

9.         Individual Access: Peace Brigades International-Canada agrees to ensure that on request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and will be given access to that information. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it corrected or amended as appropriate.

Requests by individuals regarding the type of information Peace Brigades International-Canada maintains, its uses and to whom it has been disclosed will be responded to in an honest and timely fashion.

If, in certain circumstances, Peace Brigades International-Canada is not able to provide certain information, an explanation outlining the reasons must be provided to the individual in writing. Exceptions to providing this information should be limited and specific. These may include but are not limited to cost, references to other individuals or for reasons of legal, security or litigation privilege.  Peace Brigades International-Canada will respond to an individual's request within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the individual.

10.        Challenging Compliance: Peace Brigades International-Canada agrees to ensure that an individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles by contacting The Director (Chief Privacy Officer) at Peace Brigades International- Canada's national office.

Peace Brigades International- Canada will make every effort to respond openly to inquiries or complaints regarding its management, collection and disclosure of personal information.

It will make readily available the name, title and access information for the individual responsible for the organization's compliance with the Privacy Policy. In the case of public documents such as membership forms/pamphlets, the title and contact information will be provided.  Peace Brigades International- Canada will ensure that every complaint is investigated and that the appropriate actions required to rectify the situation will be taken.

 

B.        Peace Brigades International-Canada website: Any personal information gathered through the submission of forms or sending emails through the website is collected to the Peace Brigades International-Canada database, and may be used for future communications with Peace Brigades International-Canada members consistent with the purposes outlined above. Only authorized Peace Brigades International-Canada staff have the ability to open personal information transmitted from the website server. Peace Brigades International-Canada does not maintain a secure web interface at any point on this site.

Peace Brigades International-Canada does not collect or distribute the e-mail addresses of visitors to our web page. Peace Brigades International-Canada does collect aggregate information on which pages visitor's access or visit, and information volunteered by the visitor, such as survey information and/or site registrations. The information we collect is  used to improve the content of our web page, and is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes.

With respect to security, Peace Brigades International-Canada does not encourage or request the transferring and receiving of consumer data (credit card information, bank account details, etc.) through our site. Information submitted through non-secure pages (e.g., copies of action letters, email addresses) is not encrypted.

Peace Brigades International-Canada does not set any cookies.

 

C.       Listserve/Events and News Lists Peace Brigades International-Canada also operates an email list serve.  The data held on this list consists solely of voluntarily submitted email addresses and no other personal information is collected for the purposes of this list.

Date Approved – Board of Directors Meeting - May 2009